There were two winners on Friday night when UMS-Wright a battle of top-4 teams in Class 4A.
The first winner? Andalusia, which knocked off the then-No. 1 Bulldogs, 21-13, and holds down the second spot in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll.
The second winner? Dadeville 42-14 and right into the top spot for the second time under second-year coach Lee Gibson.
The Green Wave’s last appearance at No. 1 came in the fourth poll of last season and lasted one week after a loss to Handley. It’s the fourth-straight season the school has been in the top spot for at least one week, under Gibson and former coach Keith Etheredge – now at Pell City.
Leeds pulled in 18 of the 30 available first-place votes in this week’s poll, with Andalusia earning six, Rogers grabbed five and UMS still managed one.
RELATED: See the weekend's scores
That was the only change at the top as the other seven classes remained the same at the top – Class 7A Autauga Academy. Maplesville remains the lone unanimous pick.
In games between ranked teams this week, Class 7A No. 8 Pike Liberal.
CLICK HERE TO SEE HOW THE PANEL VOTED
ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 4 – Sept. 20, 2017
(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)
Class 7A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Central-Phenix City (22) | (3-0) | 334 |
2. | Hoover (6) | (3-1) | 284 |
3. | Thompson (1) | (3-0) | 243 |
4. | Hewitt-Trussville (1) | (3-0) | 216 |
5. | McGill-Toolen | (3-0) | 176 |
6. | Spain Park | (3-1) | 129 |
7. | Auburn | (3-1) | 127 |
8. | Fairhope | (3-1) | 78 |
9. | Theodore | (3-1) | 39 |
10. | Jeff Davis | (3-1) | 31 |
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-1) 16, Bob Jones (2-2) 14, Mountain Brook (2-2) 9, James Clemens (1-2) 6, Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G. Montgomery (0-4) 2, Enterprise (1-3) 1.
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Austin (24) | (4-0) | 341 |
2. | Pinson Valley (4) | (4-0) | 270 |
3. | Oxford (2) | (4-0) | 252 |
4. | Ramsay | (2-1) | 174 |
5. | Opelika | (3-1) | 171 |
6. | Wetumpka | (4-0) | 150 |
7. | Spanish Fort | (3-1) | 100 |
8. | Daphne | (3-1) | 71 |
9. | Blount | (3-1) | 65 |
10. | Homewood | (4-0) | 46 |
Others receiving votes: Saraland (3-1) 30, Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8, Hartselle (3-1) 5, Park Crossing (3-1) 5, Minor (3-1) 3, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2, Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Briarwood Chr. (27) | (3-0) | 350 |
2. | St. Paul's (3) | (4-0) | 275 |
3. | Alexandria | (4-0) | 223 |
4. | Carroll | (3-0) | 208 |
5. | Beauregard | (1-1) | 173 |
6. | Mae Jemison-Huntsville | (4-0) | 128 |
7. | Jackson | (3-0) | 77 |
8. | Wenonah | (2-1) | 73 |
9. | Eufaula | (3-1) | 48 |
10. | St. Clair Co. | (3-0) | 36 |
Others receiving votes: Jemison (2-2) 21, Greenville (1-1) 16, Brooks (2-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10, Boaz (1-2) 8, Calera (3-1) 8, Central-Clay Co. (2-2) 8, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8, Etowah (3-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Crossville (3-0) 4, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Corner (2-2) 3, Williamson (2-1) 3, Hayden (2-2) 1, Talladega (3-1) 1.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Leeds (18) | (4-0) | 318 |
2. | Andalusia (6) | (3-1) | 265 |
3. | Rogers (5) | (4-0) | 244 |
4. | UMS-Wright (1) | (3-1) | 212 |
5. | Fayette Co. | (4-0) | 192 |
6. | Tallassee | (4-0) | 155 |
7. | Thomasville | (3-0) | 117 |
8. | Deshler | (3-0) | 67 |
9. | Wilson | (3-0) | 55 |
10. | Hokes Bluff | (2-1) | 24 |
Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22, Madison Co. (3-0) 15, Saks (3-0) 13, Munford (2-1) 7, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2, Dale Co. (3-1) 1, Madison Acad. (1-2) 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mobile Chr. (22) | (3-0) | 336 |
2. | Piedmont (8) | (3-1) | 291 |
3. | Gordo | (2-1) | 213 |
4. | Oakman | (3-0) | 184 |
5. | Weaver | (3-0) | 174 |
6. | T.R. Miller | (3-0) | 131 |
7. | Randolph Co. | (2-1) | 121 |
8. | Ohatchee | (3-1) | 72 |
9. | Plainview | (4-0) | 36 |
10. | Wicksburg | (3-0) | 24 |
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22, Fultondale (3-0) 20, Clarke Co. (2-1) 16, Pike Co. (2-1) 13, American Chr. (3-1) 10, Montevallo (2-1) 10, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9, Colbert Co. (3-0) 8, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6, Sylvania (3-0) 6, Geneva (3-0) 3, Opp (1-2) 3, Greene Co. (2-1) 1. West Morgan (3-1) 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Fyffe (27) | (3-0) | 351 |
2. | Lanett (3) | (4-0) | 274 |
3. | Leroy | (3-0) | 224 |
4. | Aliceville | (2-1) | 196 |
5. | Elba | (2-1) | 182 |
6. | LaFayette | (3-1) | 153 |
7. | Goshen | (3-0) | 113 |
8. | Sulligent | (2-0) | 86 |
9. | Abbeville | (3-0) | 67 |
10. | St. Luke's | (2-0) | 20 |
Others receiving votes: Thorsby (3-0) 14, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9, Sand Rock (2-1) 9, Tanner (2-2) 9, Tarrant (2-1) 2, Section (3-1) 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Maplesville (30) | (3-0) | 360 |
2. | Pickens Co. | (3-0) | 231 |
3. | Brantley | (3-0) | 215 |
4. | Sweet Water | (2-1) | 198 |
5. | Addison | (4-0) | 189 |
6. | Georgiana | (4-0) | 137 |
7. | Linden | (2-1) | 136 |
8. | Houston Co. | (4-0) | 90 |
9. | Isabella | (3-0) | 56 |
10. | Marengo | (2-1) | 38 |
Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10, Lynn (4-0) 5, Notasulga (2-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2, Cherokee (3-0) 2, Hubbertville (0-2) 2, South Lamar (3-1) 2, Spring Garden (2-1) 2, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.
AISA | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Autauga Acad. (27) | (4-0) | 351 |
2. | Escambia Acad. (2) | (6-0) | 275 |
3. | Monroe Acad. (1) | (5-0) | 234 |
4. | Chambers Acad. | (4-0) | 203 |
5 | S. Choctaw Acad. | (3-1) | 142 |
6. | Bessemer Acad. | (3-3) | 108 |
7. | Lee-Scott | (3-1) | 105 |
8. | Pike Liberal | (4-1) | 97 |
9. | Jackson Acad. | (4-1) | 70 |
10. | Tuscaloosa Acad. | (3-1) | 63 |
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 19, Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 12, Abbeville Chr. (2-3) 9, Marengo Acad. (1-3) 8, Glenwood School (2-3) 5, Pickens Acad. (2-2) 4, Patrician Acad. (2-2) 3, Macon-East (3-1) 1, Springwood (3-1) 1.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Joe Medley, Anniston Star.